• Cart: 0

Privacy

Effective date: 09/09/2016

In this privacy policy, the terms “Get The World Moving” “we”, “us” and “ours” refer to:

TRUSTe Privacy Certification
  • Gettheworldmoving (UK) Limited - a company incorporated in the UK;
  • Gettheworldmoving Limited - a company incorporated in the UK;
  • Gettheworldmoving Pty Ltd - a company incorporated in Australia;
  • Gettheworldmoving Inc. - a company incorporated in the USA; and
  • Gettheworldmoving Corp. - a company incorporated in Canada; and
  • Gettheworldmoving GMBH - a company incorporated in Switzerland.

The term “Website” means the website located at www.gettheworldmoving.com. The term "Mobile Applications" means our Global Corporate Challenge®smartphone mobile applications for the 100 Day Journey challenge, Nutrition, Balance, and Sleep. The term “Services” refers to the Virgin Pulse Global Challenge web and mobile applications associated with this Website. The purpose of this policy is to tell you what kind of information we may gather about you when you visit this Website or use our Services, how we may use that information, whether we disclose it to anyone, and the choices you have regarding our use of, and your ability to correct this information. Our policy allows you to choose what kind and how much information you provide to us and to control how we use whatever information you give us.

SWISS SAFE HARBOR

Get The World Moving complies with the U.S. - Swiss Safe Harbor framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal data from Switzerland. Get The World Moving adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view Get The World Moving's certification, please visithttps://safeharbor.export.gov/swisslist.aspx.

PRIVACY SHIELD

Get The World Moving (and its subsidiary company Get the World Moving Inc.) participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. Get The World Moving is committed to subjecting all personal data received from European Union (EU) member countries, in reliance on the Privacy Shield Framework, to the Framework’s applicable Principles. To learn more about the Privacy Shield Framework, visit the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield List at https://www.privacyshield.gov/list..

Get The World Moving is responsible for the processing of personal data it receives, under the Privacy Shield Framework, and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. Get The World Moving complies with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of personal data from the EU, including the onward transfer liability provisions.

With respect to personal data received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield Framework, Get The World Moving is subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission in certain situations, Get The World Moving may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our U.S.-based third party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request..

Under certain conditions, more fully described on the Privacy Shield website at https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=How-to-Submit-a-Complaint, you may invoke binding arbitration when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted.

TYPES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Information is collected from you primarily to make it easier and more rewarding for you to use our Services. Get The World Moving collects anonymous and personal information (i.e. information which might enable you to be identified, such as your name, e-mail address or postal address). Depending on the service you are accessing, you could be asked to provide information such as your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or information about what you like and do not like. Get The World Moving will only collect personal information when you provide it to us. Sometimes, we may specifically ask for personal information about you when you sign up to use a service through this Website. Certain information may be required such as your gender, age range, internet address or screen name, billing address, type of computer and information about your employer such as company name, address and business type in order to provide that service or product to you. This information may also be used to inform you of additional products and services which may interest you. You can choose not to receive such information when you are undertaking product or service registration on this Website or opt-out of such communications later (See “opt-out” disclosure below). We may also ask about your interests, but it is your choice whether to respond.

We collect certain personal health information such as your height, weight and gender and display your BMI to you based on these inputs. We ask you to upload a profile image that is viewable by other users of the application, however this is not mandatory. You may delete your profile image at any time by logging into the application and visiting your profile settings page.

When you download and use our Services, we automatically collect information on the type of device you use, operating system, and device identifier (“UDID”).

We do not ask you for, access or track any location-based information from your mobile device at any time while downloading or using our Mobile Applications or Services.

COLLECTION OF 3RD PARTY INFORMATION

As a user, you have the ability to add the personal information of 3rd party individuals into our system for invitational and registration purposes. The types of information we collect may be name and email address. Get The World Moving will use this information to contact them for that express purpose only. These individuals may contact us at enquiry@gettheworldmoving.com to request that we remove this information from our database.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Get The World Moving will only use or disclose the personal information you have chosen to provide us for the purpose for which you provided it. Get The World Moving will not use it for any other purpose without your consent. We may use your personal information to: fulfill your registration, send you an order confirmation, send you requested service information, respond to customer service requests, administer your account, allow you to track your weight week to week, allow you to participate in virtual challenges, send you a newsletter, send you marketing communications, administer contests you entered, and notify you if you won, improve our Website and marketing efforts, and display content based upon your interests.

We may use or disclose your information for reporting purposes. For instance, we may use or disclose information about your participation in the GCC, aggregate performance information, and summary information about participants. We may also use or disclose your information for research purposes. For instance, we may use or disclose your information to better understand aggregate sleep patterns and daily active movement.

We send you push notifications on your device from time-to-time in order to provide you with in-product reminders and notifications. If you no longer wish to receive these types of communications, you may turn them off at the device level

ANONYMOUS INFORMATION

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyse trends, to administer the site, to track users' movements around the site, to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole and report aggregated data to our advertisers. We do not link this automatically-collected data to personally identifiable information.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We will not, without your consent, sell or otherwise disclose your personal information to a third party, or make any other use of your personal information, for any purpose which is not related to your use of the Website, Mobile Applications and Services, unless otherwise permitted to do so by law. We may disclose your personal information as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, bankruptcy proceedings, or similar legal process when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request. Unless in using the Website or Mobile Applications you expressly or impliedly agree to make certain information available, all personal information which we collect is kept confidential to the best of our ability, subject to the other terms and conditions of this privacy policy. In addition, our employees and contractors who provide services related to our Website or Mobile Applications are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. Our employed staff and contractors engaged by us for technical and support purposes may have access to personal information that you provide and may access it for purposes that include the audit of content on the Website or Mobile Applications for quality control purposes and for compliance with our Website Terms and Conditions. These contractors are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

We may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients, which are located in the United Kingdom, the Unites States of America, Canada or Switzerland.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Upon request Get The World Moving will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information. If your personal information changes, you may correct, update, amend, ask to have it removed from a public forum, directory or testimonial on our site or deactivate it by making the change on your member settings page, by emailing our Customer Support at customerservice@gettheworldmoving.com or by contacting us by telephone or postal mail at the contact information listed below. If you no longer desire our service, please contact customer service. We will respond to your request to within 30 days. We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE PROCESS ON BEHALF OF OUR CLIENTS

The use of information collected through our service shall be limited to the purpose of providing the service for which the Client has engaged Get The World Moving. Get The World Moving collects information under the direction of our Clients, and has no direct relationship with the employees whose personal data we process. If you are an employee of one of our Clients and would no longer like to be contacted by one of our Clients that use our service, please contact the Client that you interact with directly. We may transfer personal information to companies that help us provide our service. Transfers to subsequent third parties are covered by the service agreements with our Clients.

Get The World Moving acknowledges that you have the right to access your personal information. Get The World Moving has no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal data it processes. An individual who seeks access, or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data should direct their query to the Get The World Moving’s Client (the data controller). If requested to remove data we will respond within a reasonable timeframe.

We will retain personal data we process on behalf of our Clients for as long as needed to provide services to our Client. Get The World Moving will retain this personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

OPT OUT PREFERENCES

If you wish to subscribe to our newsletter and other communications, we will use your name and email address to send those communications to you. Out of respect for your privacy, you may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails, accessing the email preferences in your account settings page here, or you can contact us at customerservice@gettheworldmoving.com.

We may provide you the opportunity to participate in surveys on our site. If you participate, we may request certain personally identifiable information from you. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose this information. The requested information typically includes contact information and demographic information (such as zip code / post code). We will not share the personally identifiable information you provide through a contest or survey with other third parties unless we give you prior notice and choice.

TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

Technologies such as: cookies, beacons, tags, scripts and other similar technologies are used by us and our service providers, technology partners or other 3rd party assets (such as social media). These technologies are used to help administer the site, identify the total number of users, measure traffic patterns for research purposes, personalise or customise content so that a user’s preferences can be “remembered” when they return to the site, and to better manage content.

Get The World Moving may collect information via cookies. If Get The World Moving collects personal information via cookies, then that personal information will be dealt with by Get The World Moving in accordance with this privacy policy. In other words, information collected via cookies will be treated in the same way as any other information. You can remove cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s “help” directory. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some areas of our site will be limited.

We use Local Storage Objects (LSOs) such as HTML 5 to store content information and preferences. Third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on our site or to display advertising based upon your Web browsing activity use LSOs such as HTML 5 to collect and store information. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML 5.

MOBILE ANALYTICS

We use mobile analytics software to allow us to better understand the functionality of our mobile software on your phone. This software may record information such as how often you use the application, the events that occur within the application, aggregated usage, metrics, performance data, crash reports, and where the application was downloaded from. We do not link the information we store within the analytics software to any personally identifiable information you submit within the mobile application.

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

We partner with a third party ad network to either display advertising on our Website or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our ad network partner uses cookies and Web beacons to collect non-personally identifiable information about your activities on this and other websites to provide you targeted advertising based upon your interests. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you targeted ads, you may opt-out by clickinghere (or if located in the European Union click here). Please note this does not opt you out of being served advertising. You will continue to receive generic ads.

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The security of your personal information is important to us. Where utilised for the purpose of transactions, the Website and Mobile Applications use a login process to promote the security of usernames and passwords. When you enter sensitive information (such as a credit card number) or log-in credentials, we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). The Website’s servers are located in a secured data centre with security measures in place.

We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our Website, you can contact us at enquiry@gettheworldmoving.com.

BLOG / TESTIMONIALS / PUBLIC COMMENTS AND PROFILES

Our Website offers publicly accessible blogs or community forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum, contact us atenquiry@gettheworldmoving.com. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

We display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our site in addition to other endorsements. With your consent we may post your testimonial along with your name. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, please contact us.

The profile you create on our site containing personal information, such as your full name, can be made visible to other registered members at your discretion. You may change the privacy settings of your profile through your event profile page.

LINKS TO 3RD PARTY SITES

Our Website includes links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from those of Get The World Moving. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

Our Website also includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button, links to our social media pages and Widgets, such as the Share this button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

We also use device integrations when you log in to our service using your account with FitBit, Garmin, Misfit, Microsoft, and others. These services will authenticate your identity, provide you the option to share certain personal information (such as your name and email address) with us, and to pre-populate our sign up form.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may update this privacy policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

COOKIES

We use cookies not only to make our website work, but also to improve how it works so that we can offer you the best browsing experience.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change the configuration of your browser to prevent this from occurring. These settings will typically be found in the 'options' or 'preferences' menu of your browser.

To ensure the best user experience on our website, we use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary:

ASPXANONYMOUS: This cookie is used by sites using the .NET technology platform from Microsoft. It enables the site to maintain an anonymous user-id to track unique users within a session without them logging in or otherwise identifying themselves.

Performance:

__utma,__utmb, __utmc, __utmt, __utmv, __utmz: These cookies are set by the Google Analytics service which enables our website to track visitor behaviour and measure site performance. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site.

_mkto_trk: This cookie is associated with an email marketing service provided by Marketo. This tracking cookie allows our website to link visitor behaviour to the recipient of an email marketing campaign and measure campaign effectiveness.

Functionality:

Language: We use this cookie to set and retain your language preferences.

Third party cookies:

id: doubleclick.net: This cookie is used by Google AdSense DoubleClick for online advertising frequency capping and avoiding the duplication of ads on a page, meaning you will not have to view the same ad over and over again.

APISID, SSID, PREF, SID, SAPISID, HSID: Google set a number of cookies on any page that includes a Google Map.

JSESSIONID: This cookie is used to store a session identifier so that New Relic can monitor session counts for an application. The cookie value is generated by Jetty. We use New Relic to monitor the performance of our website and identify quickly any error you might experience.


CONTACT US

If you wish to make an enquiry regarding any personal information relating to you which may be in our possession, contact:
The Privacy Officer
Get The World Moving
Lv2, 48 Cecil Street, Southbank, Victoria, 3006, Australia
or enquiry@gettheworldmoving.com.

IN AUSTRALIA:

In Australia, we are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which govern the handling of personal information. Personal information can include a person’s name, address and any health information about the person. For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy visit www.privacy.gov.au, the Australian government privacy website.

IN THE UK:

In the United Kingdom, the data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), the data controller is Gettheworldmoving (UK) Limited of York Eco Business Centre, Amy Johnson Way, Clifton Moor, York, YO30 4AG, United Kingdom.